OHSAA Football Week 6 Live Scores, Updates & Highlights

0


CLEVELAND, Ohio – Week 6 of the high school football season is here, and cleveland.com brings you live updates from across the region.

Check out the updates below, including scores and some video highlights. Most games start at 7:00 p.m. If the widget below doesn’t update, tap Refresh on your browser.

First up, here are some storylines leading up to week six of the regular season.

⦁ Week 6 Previews: Crown Conference Kicks Off With # 24 VASJ at # 14 Walsh Jesuit

⦁ Top 25: St. Edward and Medina still in the lead, while St. Ignace upsets the top 10 of the regional ranking

⦁ Benedictine, Chardon and Kirtland remain at the top of the divisions in the AP State poll

⦁ Football cancellations on the rise as schools continue to navigate COVID-19

⦁ Mr. Football’s Mid-Season Regular Season Watchlist

Quick hits: Opportunity strikes for St. Ignatius and those defenses

⦁ Game Balls: discover the best performances of the last week

Find a full schedule for week 6 of the season, including Friday and Saturday, under this live updates widget.

Unless otherwise specified, all times are at 7 p.m. and listed alphabetically by home team:

Friday matches

Akron City Series

North to Ellet

Friday September 24

Akron City Series

Akron East vs. Firestone at Ellet

Chagrin Valley Conference, Chagrin Division

Perry in Ashtabula Edgewood

Cardinal at Beachwood

Orange in Geneva

Chagrin Falls in Kirtland

Chagrin Valley Conference, Metro Division

Independence vs. Trinity in Cuyahoga Heights

West Lutheran at Wickliffe

Chagrin Valley Conference, Division Valley

Berkshire to Crestwood

Orwell Grand Valley in Harvey

Crown Conference

Catholic lake in Padua

Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Walsh Jesuit

Federal League

Canton GlenOak in Green

Great Lakes Conference

Rocky River in Bay

Holy Name in Lakewood

Valley Forge vs. Normandy at Byers Field

Westlake to North Olmsted

Greater Cleveland Conference

Euclid in Medina

Brunswick at Mentor

Lake Erie League

Maple heights in Lorain

Garfield Heights to Shaker Heights

Bedford to Shaw

Lorain County League

Black River at Brookside

Clearview in Columbia

Keystone to the Land of Fire

Wellington to Oberlin

Mahoning Valley Sports Conference Gray Level

Warren Champion at Garrettsville Garfield

Metropolitan sports conference

Field in Akron Springfield

Clover in Ravenna

Norton in Streetsboro

Coventry to Woodridge

Northeast Sports Conference

Andover Pymatuning Valley to Fairport Harding

Portage Trail Conference

Rootstown in Louisville Saint-Thomas d’Aquin

Mogadore at Warren JFK

Southeast Ravenna to Windham

Directors’ sports conference

Massillon Tuslaw in Manchester

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy in Navarre Fairless

Senate Track League

Rhodes vs Glenville at Collinwood Athletic Complex, 4 p.m.

Cleveland JFK at John Adams, 4 p.m.

East Tech vs. John Hay at Bump Taylor Field, 4 p.m.

John Marshall vs. Lincoln-West at Rhodes, 4 p.m.

South West Conference

Berea-Midpark in Amherst

Lake Avon at Midview

Avon in North Ridgeville

Elyria at Olmsted Falls

Suburban League, American Division

Revere in Barberton

Copley at Cuyahoga Falls

Highland to Kent Roosevelt

Aurora in Tallmadge

Suburban League, National Division

Brecksville to Hudson

Wadsworth to Nordonia

North Royalton to Stow

Western Reserve Conference

Kenston to Chardon

Madison to Eastlake North

Mayfield in Riverside

Outside conference

Cleveland Central Catholic to Archbishop Hoban

Youngstown Boardman vs. Benedictine at Euclid

Willoughby South at Brush

West Geauga at Buckeye, 7:30 p.m.

Strongsville to Cleveland Heights

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin in East Liverpool

Lutheran East at East Liverpool Beaver Local

Brooklyn to Hawken

Warren Harding in St. Vincent-St. Married

Solon in Twinsburg

Collinwood to Warrensville Heights

Elyria Catholic vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at Mineral Ridge

Saturday matches

Akron City Series

Buchtel at Kenmore-Garfield, noon

Outside conference

Gilmour University School, 2 p.m.

Beacon Hill (Va.) At St. Edward, 2 p.m.

River Rouge (Mich.) Vs. St. Ignatius at Byers Field, 4 p.m.

Contact sports journalist Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email ([email protected]).



Share.

Leave A Reply