Missouri High School Cross Country Championships Results

0

title=wpil_keyword_linkHigh School Cross Country State Championship for Classes 1-3 at Gans Creek Cross Country Course in Columbia.” title=”Here are the results from the final day of the Missouri High School Cross Country State Championship for Classes 1-3 at Gans Creek Cross Country Course in Columbia.” loading=”lazy”/>

Here are the results from the final day of the Missouri High School Cross Country State Championship for Classes 1-3 at Gans Creek Cross Country Course in Columbia.

File photo

Here are the Missouri high school cross country results from the final day of Saturday’s state championship at the Gans Creek course in Columbia.

The MSHSAA Class 4 and Class 5 championship meets were held on Friday.

CLASS 3 BOYS

Team scores: 1. Regional Catholic Father Tolton, 106; 2. Herculaneum, 111; 3. John Burroughs, 116; 4. Saint Michael the Archangel, 120; 5. Dexter, 133; 6. Green Bowling, 210; 7. Centralia, 216; 8. Potosí, 217; 9. Chillicothe, 228; 10.Maryville, 235; 11. Sources of El Dorado, 248; 12. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 250; 13. Knob Noster, 267; 14.Lamar, 269; 15. East Newton, 312; 16.Cassville, 345.

Main individuals: 1. Burns, South Boone County, 15:01.2; 2. Luck, Bowling Green, 16:02.4; 3. Sorrel, East Newton, 16:12.8; 4. Wortham, St. Charles West, 16:20.7; 5. Glatz, John Burroughs, 16:31.6; 6. Hermann, Father Tolton, 16:33.1; 7. Spetnagel, John Burroughs, 16:39.8; 8. Vance, Herculaneum, 16:40.2; 9. Vaughn, Herculaneum, 16:50.6; 10. Reynolds, Eldon, 16:51.4; 11. Rosenberg, Archangel Michael, 16:54.1; 12. Leach, Cassville, 16:56.9; 13. Walker, Buffalo, 16:57.3; 14. Thompson, Chillicothe, 16:57.7; 15. Shearburn, John Burroughs, 16:58.0; 16.Smith, Willow Springs, 16:58.2; 17. Wright, Herculaneum, 16:59.1; 18. Hartline, Father Tolton, 17:00.0; 19. Morris, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 17:01.2; 20. Gill, Valley of Arcadia, 17:01.5; 21. Burns, South Boone County, 17:02.2; 22. Evans, Chillicothe, 17:02.8; 23. Dowdy, Dexter, 17:05.7; 24. Zink, Knob Noster, 17:06.5; 25. Joyce, Saint Michael the Archangel, 17:07.0.

CLASS 3 GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Saint-Charles West, 74; 2. Centralia, 137; 3. Summit Christian Academy, 167; 4. Kansas City Lutheran, 175; 5. Osage, 181; 6.El Dorado Springs, 187; 7.Cassville, 189; 8. Herculaneum, 204; 9. South Boone County, 205; 10. Lutheran (St. Charles), 206; 11. Potosí, 229; 12. Our Lady of Sion, 263; 13. Eldon, 282; 14. Ste. Genevieve, 283; 15. Clinton, 350; 16. Center (Park Hills), 371.

Main individuals: 1. Volkart, South Boone County, 18:40.3; 2. Martonfi, Eldon, 18:45.3; 3. Henry, Archangel Michael, 18:48.3; 4. Ford, Montgomery County, 19:06.4; 5. Mayfield, Fulton, 19:18.4; 6. Mauney, South Boone County, 19:20.1; 7. Wacker, St. Charles West, 19:23.0; 8. Goans, CA, 19:24.4; 9. Potter, Lamar, 19:44.3; 10. Berry, Winfield, 19:46.4; 11. Bostick, Centralia, 19:53.0; 12. Schaff, Lutheran (St. Charles), 19:59.5; 13. Johnson, Osage, 20:00.8; 14. Sansegraw, Potosí, 20:04.3; 15. Zangaro, Ste. Genevieve, 20:05.6; 16. Horstmann, St. Charles West, 20:09.4; 17. Wood, KC Lutheran, 20:09.6; 18. Limberg, Owensville, 20:11.2; 19. Evans, Cassville, 20:14.3; 20. Calvert, Lawson, 20:14.7; 21. Abercrombie, Buffalo, 20:16.4; 22. Smith, Clever, 20:16.4; 23. Vance, Herculaneum, 20:17.1; 24. Berhorst, Fatima, 20:23.4; 25. Dettmer, Valley of Arcadia, 20:30.4.

CLASS 2 BOYS

Team scores: 1. Stockton, 120; 2. Whitfield, 134; 3. Steelville, 146; 4. North Platte, 158; 5. Alton, 170; 6. Principles, 171; 7. Metro, 203; 8. West Platte, 204; 9. New Alliance Academy, 219; 10. Forest, 232; 11. Mansfield, 240; 12. Puxico, 259; 13.Penney, 279; 14. Lexington, 286; 15.East Carter, 310; 16. Sparta, 348.

Main individuals: 1. Diaz, Steelville, 16:15.0; 2. Brodersen, Stover, 16:44.5; 3. Kinslow, West Platte, 16:57.3; 4. R. Layton, Woodland, 16:58.1; 5. Brungart, Whitfield, 16:59.0; 6. Schaffart, North Platte, 16:59.9; 7. Deckard, Alton, 17:06.3; 8. Hagemeyer, Calvary Lutheran, 17:09.6; 9. Gondzur, Metro, 17:11.4; 10. Powell, Missouri Military Academy, 17:18.2; 11. McIntosh, Penney, 17:19.7; 12. Verbrugge, Summit Christian, 17:22.7; 13. Corder, Mansfield, 17:24.0; 14. Wilt, South Shelby, 17:24.6; 15. Jobe, Calvary Lutheran, 17:24.8; 16. Eckstein, Bishop LeBlond, 17:25.0; 17. Unterreiner, St. Vincent, 17:26.3; 18. Dodson, Elsberry, 17:26.7; 19. Heckman, North Platte, 17:27.2; 20. Postlewait, Stockton, 17:28.2; 21. C. Layton, Woodland, 17:29.2; 22. Brown, Stockton, 17:29.3; 23.Bolfing, Mansfield, 17:30.2; 24. Kendall, New Covenant, 17:30.8; 25. Jennings, New Covenant, 17:34.0.

GIRLS CLASS 2

Team scores: 1. North Platte, 64; 2. Hermann, 89; 3. Metro, 159; 4. Lexington, 162; 5. Stockton, 177; 6. Steelville, 216; 7. Mansfield, 232; 8. Saint Pius X (Festus), 235; 9. Grandview (Hillsboro), 241; 10. West Platte, 242; 11. College Heights Christian, 248; 12. New Alliance Academy, 251; 13. Jefferson (Festus), 273; 14. Forest, 279; 15. City of Monroe, 292; 16. Smith, 334.

Main individuals: 1. Brown, Smithton, 19:04.4; 2. Menke, Hermann, 19:28.3; 3. Uthlaut, Hermann, 19:39.4; 4. Curd, Brentwood, 19:52.7; 5. Sharp, Brookfield, 20:03.7; 6. Malone, Subway, 20:05.8; 7. Heckman, North Platte, 20:16.0; 8. Luetkemeyer, metro, 20:19.5; 9. DeBord, North Platte, 20:21.4; 10. Griffard, Vallée Catholique, 20:22.2; 11. Cassity, North Platte, 20:25.1; 12. Trent, New Covenant, 20:26.2; 13. Hunt, Pierce City, 20:34.7; 14. Shipman, Lafayette County, 20:38.4; 15. Wallace, Skyline, 20:42.6; 16. Rouggly, Woodland, 20:44.8; 17. Pattison, West Platte, 20:45.8; 18. Eimer, St. Pius X (Festus), 20:52.2; 19. Lingle, North Platte, 21:00.6; 20. Selsor, Jefferson (Festus), 21:10.6; 21. King, Ash Grove, 21:13.1; 22. Clark, Mansfield, 21:13.8; 23. Jones, Mansfield, 21:13.9; 24. Chism, Stockton, 21:23.9; 25. Lovell, Lexington, 21:29.9.

CLASS 1 BOYS

Team scores: 1. Hermitage, 51; 2. Van Buren, 89; 3. Oak Ridge, 95; 4. Catholic McAuley, 147; 5. Galena, 158; 6. Blue eye, 177; 7. Catholic Valley, 180; 8. City Mound, 203; 9. Vienna, 223; 10. Stoutland, 262; 11. Bernie, 280; 12. Tarkio, 284; 13. Marion County, 306; 14.Montrose, 310; 15. St. Paul Lutheran, 397; 16. Polo, 428.

Main individuals: 1. Blay, West Nodaway, 16:28.2; 2. Atteberry, Thomas Jefferson Independent, 17:01.0; 3. Dent de Man, Hermitage, 17:03.6; 4. Hardwicke, Christian, 17:06.9; 5. Duchscherer, Marion C. Early, 17:11.2; 6. Ellingsworth, Galena, 17:11.9; 7.Nold, Dora, 17:12.4; 8. Shaw, Stoutland, 17:14.6; 9. Zembles, Mound City, 17:16.4; 10. Horn, Hermitage, 17:20.6; 11. Ricker, Van Buren, 17:34.3; 12. Houf, Van Buren, 17:36.7; 13. Faucet, Crane, 17:39.8; 14. Wilkinson, Vienna, 17:46.0; 15. Hobeck, Oak Ridge, 17:46.6; 16. Church, Crane, 17:47.1; 17. Yates, Hermitage, 17:47.4; 18. Weaver, Blue Eye, 17:48.1; 19. Roth, Catholic Valley, 17:50.0; 20. Phillips, Macks Creek, 17:53.3; 21. Parrigon, Catholic McAuley, 17:56.5; 22. Chambers, Hermitage, 17:57.2; 23. Auten, Vienna, 17:59.8; 24. Veer, Catholic McAuley, 18:02.5; 25. Rodriguez, Thomas Jefferson Independent, 18:10.1.

CLASS 1 GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South Nodaway, 75; 2. Van Buren, 83; 3. Lutheran Calvary, 141; 4. Glasgow, 176; 5. Principles, 176; 6. Liberal, 183; 7. Oak Ridge, 188; 8. Fordland, 217; 9. Christian, 234; 10. Tarkio, 241; 11. Dora, 241; 12.Stoutland, 251; 13. Catholic McAuley, 272; 14. Andrew North, 281; 15.Wheatland, 322.

Main individuals: 1. Shaw, Stoutland, 20:38.0; 2. Villard, Christian, 20:50.8; 3. Wray, South Nodaway, 20:52.9; 4. Riley, South Nodaway, 20:54.1; 5. Homfeldt, Calvary Lutheran, 20:55.5; 6. House, Chadwick, 21:03.7; 7. Brunner, Calvary Lutheran, 21:06.8; 8. Ramsey, Catholic McAuley, 21:07.6; 9. Zeilstra, Braunschweig, 21:15.0; 10. Barringhaus, Glasgow, 21:22.3; 11. Cleaver, Van Buren, 21:24.2; 12. Harris, Bernie, 21:24.9; 13.Nold, Dora, 21:36.4; 14. Swarns, Liberal, 21:38.0; 15. Lakey, Dadeville, 21:39.4; 16. Little, Chadwick, 21:42.2; 17. Been, Van Buren, 21:43.5; 18. Hartman, Crystal City, 21:44.3; 19. VanderMierden, Leopold, 21:44.9; 20. Reeves, Vienna, 21:50.2; 21. Kinnaman, Paris, 21:51.0; 22. Wuertley, Summersville, 21:52.4; 23. Irvine, Tarkio, 21:54.6; 24. West, Salisbury, 21:55.9; 25. Riedinger, North Andrew, 21:56.0.

Kansas City Star Related Stories

Share.

Comments are closed.