High school grades, summaries and schedules for September 27, 2021

0


Through:


Monday September 27, 2021 | 11:28 p.m.


High schools

Field hockey

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Hempfield 6, Norwin 0

Tuesday’s program

Class 3A

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Latrobe at the Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Winchester Thurston at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Non-section

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Class 3A

WPIAL semi-finals

Monday’s results

At Willowbrook CC, Apollo

normal: 72

Rocco Salvitti, central Catholic, 72

Aidan Burchianti, central Catholic, 73

Carter Pitcairn, Central Catholic, 74

Wes Warden, Shady Side Academy, 74

Nick Turowski, Penn Trafford, 75

Dominic Trimbur, Baldwin, 76

Nolan Nicklas, Seneca Valley, 76

Patrick Bush, Belle Vernon, 77

Nolan Shilling, Franklin Region, 77

Nick Haught, Peters Township, 77

Eli Yofan, Chapel of the Fox, 77

Harrison Martineau, Indiana, 78

Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 78

Callan Wilcox, Mount Lebanon, 78

Chase Crissman, Penn Trafford, 78

Blake Bertolo, Mars, 79

Matt Karpeal, Albert Gallatin, 79

James Cavrak, Fayette South, 79

Zach Abdallah, Franklin Region, 80 years old

Kyle McClintock, Peters Township, 80

Jeff Anderchak, Regional Franklin, 80

Josh Shellenberger, Mount Lebanon, 80

Ryan Frolich, Shady Side Academy, 80

Dan Venture, Hampton, 80

Chris Hoffman, Nord Allegheny, 81

Colton Deems, Trinity, 81

Zach Dyke, Mount Lebanon, 81

Tyler Mocello, Belle Vernon, 81

Wyatt Kos, butler, 82

Connor McKenzie, Upper St. Clair, 82

Anthony Pass, West Allegheny, 82

Zach Paper, Fox Chapel, 82

Trevor Todd, Indiana, 82

Owen Delaney, Chapel of the Fox, 82

Hollis Whalen, Mount Lebanon, 82

Max Johnson, Fox Chapel, 83 *

Substitutes

Austin Malley, Peters Township, 83 *

Davey Fuhrer, Fox Chapel, 83 *

PJ Tanner, Upper St. Clair, 83 *

Jaden Mizenko, Fayette South, 83 *

Did not qualify

Joey Miller, Shaler, 83

Tim Pease, Plum, 83

Dom Nerone, Bethel Park, 83

Luke Robertson, Seneca Valley, 83

Joel Goodzinski, Seneca Valley, 83

Nick Wetzel, Peters Township, 84

George Collins, canon-McMillan, 84 years old

Trent D’Alessandro, Fayette South, 85

Anthony Treonze, Moon, 85 years old

Colton Lusk, Peters Township, 85

Colin Patterson, butler, 86

Zack Ross, Moon, 86

Wes Lorish, plum, 86

Neil Joon, Upper St. Clair, 86

Johnny McShane, Upper St. Clair, 86

Owen Meile, Latrobe, 87

Hunter Wilson, Moon, 87

John Walsh, Fox Chapel, 87

Lucas Bruns, Seneca Valley, 88

Ethan Rice, Connellsville, 88

Ben Miller, Peters Township, 89

Ryan Steigerwald, March, 89

Timmy Eisnor, Fayette Sud, 90 years old

Ethan Weismantle, Canon-McMillan, 90

Matt Erka, Hampton, 90

Jonathan Haddox, Bethel Park, 91

Austin Corona, Hempfield, 91

Cory Voltz, Knoch, 91

Rogan Maloney, Belle Vernon, 94

Anthony West, canon-McMillan, 95

Campbell Curry, Kiski Area, 97

Derek Armfield, Vallée des Chartiers, 102

* Decided in the playoffs at 10

Section 3

Butler 218, Shaler 228

Medalists: Colin Patterson, Hunter Swidzinski 42 (B)

Class 2A

Section 2

Derry 202, Geibel 304

Medalist: Hunter Jurica (D) 36

Section 3

North Catholic 201, Deer Lakes 213

Medalists: Ethan Ellis (NC) 37

Section 4

South Park 211, Chartiers-Houston 228, Bentworth 251

Medalists: JP Tusia (SP) 35, Caleb Passieu (CH) 42

Article 8

Carmichaels 205, Waynesburg 215

Medalist: Braden Benke (F) 41

Non-section

Highlands 254, Penn Hills 266

Medalist: Lukas Oddis (M) 46

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 2

South Fayette 160, Mt. Lebanon 177, Upper St. Clair 199

Medalists: Caroline McConnell (SF) 31, Lindsey Powanda (ML) 42, Tori Slagle, Bridget Boal (USC) 44

Section 3

Norwin 203, Indiana 214

Medalists: Jessica Bushik (N) 46, Ally Conrad (I) 44

Non-section

Fox Chapel 171, Penn Trafford 220

Medalists: Nina Busch, Erin Drahnak (FC) 38

Moon 185, Bethel Park 236

Medalists: Caitlyn Cox (M) 44

Township of Peters 167, March 194

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Fox Chapel 2

Butler 6, North Hills 0

Seneca Valley 6, Shaler 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Latrobe 1

Allderdice 9, Connellsville 3

Penn Trafford 3, Hempfield 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 6, Freeport 0

Hampton 8, Highlands 1

Indiana 5, Armstrong 0

March 2, Knoch 1

Section 2

Montour 4, Castor 0

Allegheny West 7, Blackhawk 0

Moon 4, Central Valley 3

Fayette Sud 1, Vallée des Chartiers 0

Section 3

Ringgold 2, Albert Gallatin 0

Trinity 2, Thomas Jefferson 2

Section 4

Plum 4, Franklin regional 1

Passerelle 4, Mifflin Ouest 0

Woodland Hills 6, Greensburg Salem 1

Penn Hills 5, Obama Academy 1

Class 2A

Section 1

South Park 4, Allegheny East 0

Elizabeth Avant 6, Steel Valley 1

Section 2

Deer Lakes 1, Burrell 0

Shady Side Academy 4, Leechburg 0

Section 3

McGuffey 10, Southmoreland 0

Charleroi 10, Mt. Pleasant 0

Youth 4, Waynesburg 0

Section 4

North Catholic 12, Ellwood City 0

Quaker Valley 6, Liberty 0

Hopewell to Mohawk, (n)

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 4, Beaver Christian County 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 5, Neshannock 1

Riverside 2, south side 0

Section 3

Carlynton 2, Aquinas Academy 0

Winchester Thurston 9, Bishop Canevin 0

Eden Christian 8, Riverview 0

Section 4

Bentworth 4, Brentwood 1

Seton LaSalle 7, California 0

Non-section

Greensburg Central Catholic at Kiski School, (n)

Jeannette 7, Derry 0

McKeesport 6, Allegheny South 3

Springdale in Keystone Oaks, (n)

3 scorers: Jordan Taylor (Jeannette, 5 years old), Hudson Colletti (Sewickley Academy), Larry Goodman (McGuffey), Eben McIntyre (Charleroi, 4), Jack Billick (Seton La Salle, 5)

Tuesday program

Class 4A

Section 2

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Brashear at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Mount Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Mount Lebanon 8, Baldwin 0

Moon 1, Bethel Park 0

Township of Peters 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 4, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 2

Greensburg Salem 12, Uniontown 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver 6, Ambridge 0

Section 2

Shady Side Academy 1, Burrell 0

Section 4

South Park 6, West Mifflin 0

Non-section

Waynesburg 5, Bentworth 3

Connellsville 4, Mt. Pleasant 3

Hopewell 4, Keystone Oaks 2

McGuffey 2, Carlynton 0

McKeesport 0, Allegheny South 0

Monessen 4, Albert Gallatin 3

Canon-McMillan 3, Montour 0

North Catholic 5, Pine-Richland 0

Allderdice 6, Shaler 0

Springdale 3, Valley 1

Young 9, Charleroi 1

3 scorers: Samantha Taylor (Monessen), Kylie Smith (Greensburg Salem, 4)

Tuesday program

Class 4A

Section 3

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin Regional in Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Hampton at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Ringgold, 6 p.m.

Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

March at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Fayette Sud at Allegheny Ouest, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Northern Catholic at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Catholic Serra at Apollo-Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Freedom at Notre-Dame du Sacré-Cœur, 5:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Aquinas Academy at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Eden Christian at Mgr Canevin’s, 7:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy in Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Non-section

Allderdice at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.

Butler at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Southmoreland at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

South side at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Young at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 4, Norwin 1

Franklin Regional 5, Penn Trafford 0

Section 2

Butler 3, Hampton 2

Nord Allegheny 4, Shaler 1

Seneca Valley 3, March 2

Section 3

Fox Chapel 4, Allderdice 1

Oakland Catholic 4, plum 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Burrell 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Valley 5, Jeannette 0

Southmoreland 5, Derry 0

Section 3

Ellis 5, Highlands 0

Knoch 5, Riverview 0

Section 4

Central Valley 4, Ellwood City 1

Neshannock 3, Blackhawk 2

Article 5

Keystone Oaks 5, Ambridge 0

Quaker Valley 5, Hopewell 0

Sewickley 5, Carlynton 0

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 3

Gateway to Catholic Oakland, (n)

Class 3A

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 3, Elizabeth Forward 2

Article 5

Freeport 3, Armstrong 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Shenango 3, Beaver Falls 0

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, South Park 0

McGuffey 3, Bentworth 0

Article 5

Steel Valley 3, Ligonier Valley 2

Class A

Section 1

South side in Rochester, (n)

Non-section

Burgettstown to Fort Cherry, (n)

Central Valley to Quaker Valley, (n)

Beth-Center 3, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Belle Vernon 3, Charleroi 1

Hampton 3, Fox Chapel 0

Knoch 3, Deer Lakes 1

North Catholic 3, Bishop Canevin 2

North Hills in Baldwin, (n)

Ringgold 3, Uniontown 2

Laurier 3, Union 1

Allegheny Sud 3, Mifflin Ouest 0

Propel Montour 3, Carrick 2

Calvary Chapel Christian 3, Propel Andrew Street / Braddock Hills 0

Tuesday program

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Township of Peters at Canon-McMillan, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Latrobe at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Plum, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area in Indiana, 7:15 p.m.

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Vallée des Chartiers at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Young at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Article 5

Hampton on Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Knoch at Highlands, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at North Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Brentwood at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.

Carmichaels at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

McGuffey in Washington, 6 p.m.

Catholic Serra at South Park, 7 p.m.

Article 5

Deer Lakes at Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Allegheny Est to Allegheny Sud, 7:15 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

South side at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

West Beaver at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Geibel, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry, California, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Jefferson-Morgan, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Eden Christian at Hillcrest Christian, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Apollo-Ridge at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Leechburg at Saint-Joseph, 6 p.m.

Riverview at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Non-section

Bishop Canevin at Mapletown, 6:30 p.m.

Charleroi at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 7:10 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected]


Share.

Leave A Reply