Complete Guide to the 2022 High School Bowling Singles State Finals

0

As the dust settles after a season of conference battles and tournament showdowns, there’s one final question to answer: who is the best high school bowler in all of Michigan?

The top 60 high school boy and girl bowlers from each division converge to settle things Saturday, deciding the state singles bowling championships in Division 1, Division 2, Division 3 and Division 4 on the final day of the 2021-22 MHSAA season.

Here’s a look at the singles championships that will be determined on Saturday. Check out the preview of the team finals scheduled for Friday at the same four venues.

2022 BOWLING STATE FINALS SINGLES

PLACES

Division 1: Thunderbowl Lanes at Allen Park

Division 2: Super Bowl in Guangzhou

Division 3: Jax 60 at Jackson

Division 4: M-66 Bowl at Battle Creek

Tickets must be purchased in advance via GoFan

THE FORMAT

Each bowler participates in a six-game qualifying block. The top 16 bowlers by total pinfall are ranked and advance to single-elimination bracket play. Each head-to-head match within the game consists of a two-game set, with the outcome decided by total pinfall.

THE SCHEDULE

Saturday March 5

8:00 a.m. – Opening Ceremonies

8:25 a.m. – Qualifying heats

1 p.m. – Round of 16

1:45 p.m. – Quarter-finals

2:30 p.m. – Semi-finals

3:15 p.m. — Championships

Mason’s Jon Hendershot heads to the Division 2 Bowling Finals. (Photo courtesy of Jon Palmer)

THE CHEKING PROCESS

GIRLS DIVISION 1

2021 state champion: Anna Maxwell, Westland John Glenn

2022 Regional Champions: Melanie Straub, Anchor Bay 1288; Alyssa Fortney, Zeeland 1206; Ava Crumley, Lyon Sud 1200; Kayla Tafanelli, Warren Woods Tower 1174; Grace Handa, Great White 1169; Morgan Maliszewski, Hartland 1095

Other high qualifiers: Bailey Tomlin, Anchor Bay 1241; Morgan Smith, Zealand 1196; Erika Dominas, Anchor Bach 1192; Sydney Kelley, Utica Eisenhower 1185; Angelita Rodríguez, Roosevelt 1168; Hadley Clark, Utica 1159; Laci MacQuisten, Temperance Bedford 1157; Aubree Clark, Utica 1153; Vanessa Zissler, Saginaw Legacy 1153; Nataleigh Eagle, Monroe 1149; Alexa Hardester, Macomb Dakota 1146; Sydney Allison, Belleville 1143

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Sydney Allison, Belleville; Ava Crumley, Lyon South; Nataleigh Eagle, Monroe Angelita Rodriguez, Roosevelt; Morgan Smith, Zealand; Melanie Straub, Anchor Bay; Kayla Tafanelli, Warren Woods Tower

BOYS DIVISION 1

2021 state champion: Izaac Goergen, Midland

2022 Regional Champions: David Schaberg, Holt 1530; Connor Rogus, Macomb Dakota 1503; Ian Cain, Livonia Franklin 1382; Ayden Sulzener, Caledonia 1340; Matthew Sterbenz, Brownstown Woodhaven 1304; Alex Shaw, Milford 1242

Other high qualifiers: Carter Milasinovich, Utica Eisenhower 1446; Ian Wright, Livonia Franklin 1375; Josh Bombolewski, Livonia Franklin 1358; Colin Terrill, Midland 1356; Zach Endres, Plymouth 1339; Dylan Jablonski, Canton 1339; Keith McLeod, Livonia Franklin 1328; Carson Men, Forest Hills North 1310; Jared Musser, Davison 1303; Nolan Johnson, Plymouth 1303; Brandon Leavitt, Northville 1302; Blake Cabrera, Monroe 1299

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Ian Cain, Livonia Franklin; Carson Men, Forest Hills North; Brandon Leavitt, Northville; David Schaberg, Holt

Alexis Beach

Alexis Beach is competing earlier this season for the Mason girls bowling team. (Photo provided by Jon Palmer)

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

2021 state champion: Dani DeCruydt, Lake St. Clair Shores

2022 Regional Champions: Sara Ritchie, Flint Kearsley 1361; Caitlyn Johnson, Livonia Clarenceville 1311; Good Adrianna, Charlotte 1282; Brynna Hanson, Fruitport 1246; Kadence Bottrall, Wayland 1204; Kyla Peterson, Carleton Airport 1185

Other high qualifiers: Violet Waltke, Coldwater 1233; Caeli Schultz, Bay City John Glenn 1193; Karli Van Duinen, Whitehall 1174; Ava Boggs, Flint Kearsley 1172; Savannah Shaw, Clio 1167; Alexis Beach, Mason 1166; Rebekah Muzyk, Goodrich 1156; Donna Freese, Bay City John Glenn 1142

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Alexis Beach, Mason; Kadence Bottrall, Wayland; Adrianna Good, Charlotte; Bella Harnish, Wayland; Karli VanDuinen, Whitehall, Abby Werden, Tecumseh

BOYS DIVISION 2

2021 state champion: Kyle Pranger, Grand Rapids Northview

2022 Regional Champions: Howie Hammond, Flint Kearsley 1444; Paul Scheuher, Dearborn Divine Child 1368; Donald Jacobs, New Boston Huron 1329; Kyle Pranger, Northview 1242; Ryan Wenman, Jackson Northwest; Charlie Johnson, Mattawan 1140

Other high qualifiers: Gavin Haack, Flint Kearsley 1437; Connor Putman, Cadillac 1413; Adam Ferris, Swartz Creek 1381; Logan Larivé, Bay City John Glenn 1353; Jacob Johnson, Livonia Clarenceville 1336; Marcus Doucette, Iron Mountain 1333; Gage Slagor, Flint Kearsley 1324; Hunter Lancour, Escanaba 1317; Dylan Vermilyea, Cadillac 1307

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Kameron George, Marshal; Howie Hammond, Flint Kearsley; Jacob Johnson, Livonia Clarenceville; Logan Larivé, Bay City John Glenn; Jérémie LaRue, a Christian from Grand Rapids; Damein Milliman, Jackson Northwest; Kyle Pranger, Northview; Owen Williams, Tecumseh

DIVISION 3 GIRLS

2021 state champion: Elizabeth Teuber, Flint Powers

2022 Regional Champions: Elizabeth Teuber, Flint Powers 1217; Brooklyn Marshall, Bullock Creek 1206; Kayla VanLinden, Catholic from Grand Rapids West 1139; Abby Gutkowski, Jonesville 1138; Alexa Coker, Claire 1044; Sofiah Coker, Claire 1044;

Other high qualifiers: Brooklyn Butler, Croswell-Lexington 1203; Paige Shankland, Clinton 1122; Kristie Woollard, Bullock Creek 1118; Harlee Burrows, South Haven 1117; Lexi Westra, Grand Rapids South Christian 1104; Heavyn Swetny, Coloma 1107; Peytin Brack, Town of Kent 1104; Rainee Vanheerde, Hillsdale 1104; Brooke Binder, Essexville Garber 1090; Cheyenne Brown, Birch Run 1089; Jessie Whitford, Portland 1086; Madeline Kehoe, Grand Rapids Catholic Center 1083

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Brooke Binder, Essexville Garber; Arabella Huntoon, Center Montcalm; Natalie Kapanowski, Algonac; Chloe Maniford, Hillsdale; Sydney Nichols, Onsted, Elizabeth Teuber, Flint Powers; Lauren VanderMaas, Hudsonville Unit Christian; Rainee Van Heerde, Hillsdale

BOYS DIVISION 3

2021 state champion: Jacob Johnson, Livonia Clarenceville

2022 Regional Champions: Nolan Matz, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1312; Andrew Hollister, Hillsdale 1277; Brady Weston, Gladwin 1277; Trenton Altman, Belding 1255; Collin Hickman, Adrian Madison 1201; Jackson Vlassis, Freeland 1125

Other high qualifiers: Ashton Hollenbeck, Yale 1278; Daniel Wehby, Algonac 1273; Matt Redmond, Almont 1250; Eric Rogers, Armada 1242

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Trenton Altman, Belding; Trent Beerman, Muskegon Orchard View; Jase Clairmont, Birch Run; Cole Swanberg, Cheboygan

Morgan Brunner goble thrower

Gobles’ Morgan Brunner continues a hot streak in a 2021 season competition. (Photo used with permission by Karrie Brunner)

DIVISION 4 GIRLS

2021 state champion: Morgan Brunner, Gobles

2022 Regional Champions: Reagan Baker, Burton Atherton 1095; Morgan Brunner, Gobles 1089; Hadassah Bloom, Bronson 1070; Becca Claypool, Beaverton 1070; Jordan Downham, Allen Park Cabrini 1044; Abigail Weller, Portland St. Patrick 1015

Other high qualifiers: Elise Ketola, Ishpeming Westwood 1050; Destiny Ranquist, Bad Ax 1044; Taylor Mosher, Grass Lake 1039; Savannah Donnersbach, Jackson LumenChristi 1029; Idalia Hernández, Bronson 1027; Chloe Crick, Maple City Glen Lake 1006; Emma Wickersham, Town of Rogers 1002

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Morgan Brunner, Gobles; Becca Claypool, Beaverton; Chloe Crick, Maple City Glen Lake

BOYS DIVISION 4

2021 state champion: Ethan Lindsay, Burr Oak

2022 Regional Champions: Andrew Robbins, Burton Bendle 1406; Rafael Woods, New Lothrop 1326; Gavin Schroen, Britton-Deerfield 1246; Ben Childs, Hanover-Horton 1207; Josh Gross, Coleman 1198; Dylan Gordon, Ravenna 1188

Other high qualifiers: Alex McCarthy, Saginaw New 1312; Ian Schwind, Reese 1261; Doug Billings, Crystal of Carson City 1209; Ethan Lindsay, Burr Oak 1195; Dylan Sweeney, Burton Bendle 1180; Kasey Hendricks, Burton Bendle 1157; Ben Garcia, St. Charles 1154; Donald Dinninger, St. Charles 1152; Matthew Miller, Burton Atherton 1150; Shaun McAfee, Bronson 1140; Damien Rodriguez, Lake Vandercook 1138; Vaughn Indemnity, Cass City 1137

Return of the round of 16 qualifiers: Aiden Briguglio, Kimball Landmark Academy; Riley Devereaux, Lakeview; Jackson Kremer, Jackson LumenChristi; Ethan Lindsay, Burr Oak; Jesse Pancio, Baudouin; Gavin Schroen, Britton-Deerfield; Rafael Woods, New Lothrop 1326

Many high school games can be viewed live on the NFHS Network

If you want sports news from your local high school delivered to your inbox every day for free, Click here and sign up for one of our local sports newsletters.

RELATED READING

Complete Guide to the 2022 National High School Team Bowling Finals

Oxford Strong lands at No. 1 in symbolic move on high school bowling state rankings

20 bowlers from Muskegon area advance to state finals

Glenn raises regional trophy to mark Bay City area’s march to state finals

John Glenn sweats drama for bowling sweep

2021 All State High School Bowling Team

Share.

Comments are closed.